Sport Asia
Don't Miss

Squash: HK’s Lee beats Malaysia’s Adnan to win Victorian Open

Max Lee and Donna Urquhart received their Victorian Open trophies from Geoff Hunt. Photo: Squashsite / PSA / WSA.

Max Lee and Donna Urquhart received their Victorian Open trophies from Geoff Hunt. Photo: Squashsite / PSA / WSA.

July 14, 2014: Hong Kong No. 1 Max Lee established his longest winning streak on the PSA World Tour when he beat Malaysia’s Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-5) to win the Victorian Open, the PSA Challenger 15 event in Melbourne, Australia.

 

The top-seeded World No. 25 began his campaign at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre on the back of success in his previous Tour event, the HKFC International in his native Hong Kong in May.

 

Lee, 26, reached the Victorian Open final – his 12th on the PSA Tour – without dropping a game, including a 3-0 semi-final defeat of compatriot Leo Au.

 

Adnan, the second seed, had been taken the full distance in the other semi before prevailing over fourth-seeded New Zealander Martin Knight after 89 minutes. In the quarters, Adnan beat compatriot Ivan Yuen, his teammate as Malaysia reached the final of last month’s Asian Team Championships in Hong Kong.

 

The 28-year-old Adnan boasted a 2-1 career head-to-head advantage over Lee going into the final, but the Hong Kong champion won their last meeting more than two years earlier and repeated his straight-games success with a commanding victory in 44 minutes.

 

Lee received his trophy from Australian legend Geoff Hunt, the eight-time British Open Champion and four-time world champion. The Victorian Open was the ninth Tour title of Lee’s career and marks his longest winning Tour streak of nine matches without defeat.

 

Australia’s Donna Urquhart beat compatriot Rachael Grinham 3-0 to win the women’s title, having beaten Malaysia No. 3 Delia Arnold 3-0 in the semis.

 

Final:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [2] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (44m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [3] Leo Au (HKG) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (60m)
[2] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [4] Martin Knight (NZL) 11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 10-12, 11-7 (89m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [7] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 11-7, 11-1, 11-8 (36m)
[3] Leo Au (HKG) bt [WC] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 6-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (52m)
[4] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (68m)
[2] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [6] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (51m)

Second round:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt Pablo Rawden (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 14-12 (29m)
[7] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Joshua Larkin (AUS) 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (41m)
[WC] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 11-6 ret. (10m)
[3] Leo Au (HKG) bt Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (55m)
[4] Martin Knight (NZL) bt Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) 9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (45m)
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (31m)
[6] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (55m)
[2] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)

First round:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt Chi Him Wong (HKG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (28m)
Pablo Rawden (ENG) bt [Q] Tyler Hawkins (AUS) 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [Q] Mike Lewis (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
[7] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Sanjay Singh (MAS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Cameron White (AUS) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (42m)
[WC] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (49m)
Lance Beddoes (NZL) bt [Q] David Crossley (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
[3] Leo Au (HKG) bt Ben Grindrod (NZL) 11-9, 11-4, 11-0 (31m)
[4] Martin Knight (NZL) bt [Q] Sam Ejtemai (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (27m)
Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) bt [Q] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 14-12 (46m)
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Hannan Tarmidi (MAS) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (54m)
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (32m)
[6] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt James Huang (TPE) 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6 (41m)
Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [Q] David Clegg (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
Joe Chapman (IVB) bt [Q] Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)

 

PSA World Tour (www.psaworldtour.com); Editing by SportAsia

You must be logged in to post a comment Login